header
 
Home
History
Administration
Departments and Staff
Research
Undergraduate Studies
Syllabus
Course Content
Directions
Field Training
Information
Web Learn
Postgraduate Studies
Library
Phones/E-mails
Contact
Miscellaneous
 
Home Undergraduate Studies Field Training
 
Field Training
 

Field work is an essential part of the students' studies and constitutes a compulsory supplement of the theory, exercises and laboratories. Field  Courses include field trips to Greek regions of special geological interest. They are carried out according to the School's regulation.
 
Participation to the ten days of Field Mapping (6th semester) is compulsory.

Field training comprise:

  1. Single-day Field Trips (Compulsory)
  2. Multi-day Field Trips (Optional)
Field Training

) Single-day Field Trips are carried out during semesters on Fridays. Field trips are associated to specific courses, either compulsory, and they are compulsory for all students, or to optional courses, and they are compulsory for the students who choose these courses. Single-day field training is allocated to 8 compulsory courses credited on the whole with 16 Greek (GC) or 8 European (EC) credits.

) Multi-day Field Trips are carried out during the second half of May. These are long-distance trips involving a combination of compulsory and optional courses. Multi-day field training is allocated to 6 optional courses credited on the whole with 13 Greek or 13 European credits (2nd Semester, 2 GC/EC; 4th Semester, 2+2 GC/EC; 6th Semester, 2 GC/EC; 8th Semester, 3+2 GC/EC).

   
Field Trips  
Y = Compulsory, E = Optional  

SINGLE-DAY (COMPULSORY)

 
1st SEMESTER COMPULSORY COURSE: FIELD TRAINING (GGN 150Y)
Field Trip Respective Courses
NEOCHOROUDA (THESSALONIKI DISTRICT) General Geology (Y)
ASVESTOCHORI (THESSALONIKI DISTRICT) General Geology (Y)
VASILIKA (THESSALONIKI DISTRICT) Mineralogy (Y)
STRATONI (CHALIKIDIKI DISTRICT) Mineralogy (Y)
2nd SEMESTER COMPULSORY COURSE: FIELD TRAINING (GGN 250Y)
Field Trip Respective Courses
CHORTIATIS (THESSALONIKI DISTRICT) Geography (Y)
3rd SEMESTER COMPULSORY COURSE: FIELD TRAINING (GGN 350Y)
Field Trip Respective Courses
SITHONIA (CHALIKIDIKI DISTRICT) Igneous Petrology (Y)
ALMOPIA (PELLA DISTRICT) Igneous Petrology (Y)
GALIPSOS (SERRES DISTRICT) Inverterbrate Palaeontology (Y)
KASSANDRA (CHALIKIDIKI DISTRICT) Inverterbrate Palaeontology (Y)
GREVENA (WEST MACEDONIA) Sedimentary Petrology (Y)
ALISTRATI (SERRES DISTRICT) Physical Geography (Y)
4th SEMESTER COMPULSORY COURSE: FIELD TRAINING (GGN 450Y)
Field Trip Respective Courses
LIVADI (THESSALONIKI DISTRICT) Metamorphic Petrology (Y)
PETRALONA (CHALIKIDIKI DISTRICT) Verterbrate Palaeontology (Y)
UNIVERSITY CAMPUS Seismic Methods of Geophysical Prospecting (E)
5th SEMESTER COMPULSORY COURSE: FIELD TRAINING (GGN 550Y)
Field Trip Respective Courses
TRIADI (THESSALONIKI DISTRICT) Ore Deposits I (Y)
MOUNT OLYMPUS Structural Geology (Y)
PTOLEMAIDA (WEST MACEDONIA) Stratigraphy and Historical Geology (Y)
GERAKINI (CHALIKIDIKI DISTRICT) Industrial Minerals and Rocks (E)
6th SEMESTER COMPULSORY COURSE: FIELD TRAINING (GGN 650Y)
Field Trip Respective Courses
KAVALA Ore Deposits II (Y)
VROMOLIMNES (THESSALONIKI DISTRICT) Hydrogeology (Y)
MYGDONIA (THESSALONIKI DISTRICT) Sedimentalogy (Y)
PERISTERA (THESSALONIKI DISTRICT) Geological Mapping (Y)
UNIVERSITY CAMPUS Applied Seismology and Environment (E)
7th SEMESTER COMPULSORY COURSE: FIELD TRAINING (GGN 750Y)
Field Trip Respective Courses
DRAMA (EAST MACEDONIA) Geology of Greece (Y)
KAVALA (EAST MACEDONIA) Petroleum Geology (E)
UNIVERSITY CAMPUS Electromagnetic Methods of Geophysical Prospecting (E)
CHORTIATIS (THESSALONIKI DISTRICT) Electromagnetic Methods of Geophysical Prospecting (E)
AXIOS RIVER (THESSALONIKI DISTRICT) Groundwater Exploitation and Management (E)
SERVIA (WEST MACEDONIA) Neotectonics (E)
MICHANIONA (THESSALONIKI DISTRICT) Oceanography (E)
ASKOS (THESSALONIKI DISTRICT) Remote Sensing to Geosciences (E)
8th SEMESTER COMPULSORY COURSE: FIELD TRAINING (GGN 872Y)
Field Trip Respective Courses
EVZONI-SKRA (CENTRAL MACEDONIA) Geotectonic Evolution of the Broader Greek Area (Y)
PTOLEMAIDA (WEST MACEDONIA) Coal Geology (E)
THESSALONIKI DISTRICT Drilling Techniques (E)
NEA APOLLONIA (THESSALONIKI DISTRICT) Geothermal Energy (E)
POLYMYLOS (WEST MACEDONIA) Geological - Environmental Surveys of Constructions (E)
MAYRORACHI (THESSALONIKI DISTRICT) Sanitary Landfills (E)
   

MULTI-DAY (OPTIONAL)

 
2nd SEMESTER

OPTIONAL COURSE: FIELD TRAINING (GGN 299E)

Field Trip Respective Courses
XANTHI (EAST MACEDONIA) (3 days) Introduction to Geology (Y), Mineralogy (Y), Rock-Forming Minerals (Y)
4th SEMESTER

OPTIONAL COURSE: FIELD TRAINING (GGN 499E)

Field Trip Respective Courses
EAST MACEDONIA - THRACE (4 days) Igneous (Y), Sedimentary (Y) and Metamorphic Petrology (Y)
STEREA ELLADA - PELOPONNESE (6 days) Inverterbrate (Y) and Verterbrate Palaeontology (Y), Physical Geography (Y)
6th SEMESTER

OPTIONAL COURSE: FIELD TRAINING (GGN 699E)

Field Trip Respective Courses
LATERITES - BAUXITES OF STEREA ELLADA (3 days) Ore Deposits (Y), Geological Mapping (Y), Applied - Environmental Geochemistry (E)
8th SEMESTER

OPTIONAL COURSES: FIELD TRAINING (GGN 898E and GGN 898E)

Field Trip Respective Courses
WEST MACEDONIA EPIRUS - STEREA ELLADA (5 days) Geology of Greece  (Y), Engineering Geology (Y)
MILOS or SANTORINI ISLANDS (7 days) Volcanology (E), Geothermal Energy (E), Petrology (Y), Ore Deposits (Y), Geophysics (Y), Oceanography (E)
Top of page